SBCindustry.com Home

Representing Manufacturers
of Engineered Floor, Wall, and
Roof Structural Components

LOGIN MEMBERS SITEMAP PRINT

Award Recipients


Hall of Fame Dick Bowman Industry Enthusiast Award SBC Industry Leadership
Award

2014 Hall of Fame

Each year at BCMC, SBCA inducts a member(s) into the Hall of Fame. Each recipient is selected for this honor by the vote of industry peers and is recognized as contributing significantly to the advancement of SBCA and the component industry.

JOE HIKEL
2014
Joe Hikel

Shelter Systems Limited
JACK DERMER
2013
Jack Dermer

American Truss Systems, Inc.
BARRY DIXON
2012
Barry Dixon

True House, Inc.
DWIGHT HIKEL
2011
Dwight Hikel

Shelter Systems Limited
KENDALL HOYD
2010
Kendall Hoyd

Residential Design Services
DAN HOLLAND
2009
Dan Holland

Clearspan Components, Inc.
SCOTT ARQUILLA
2008
Scott Arquilla

Best Homes, Inc.
(Retired)
MICHAEL RUEDE
2007
Michael Ruede

A-1 Roof Trusses
KENT PAGEL
2006
Kent Pagel

Pagel, Davis & Hill, P.C.
JOHN MEEKS
2006
John Meeks P.E.

(Retired)
SUZI GRUNDAHL
2005
Suzi Grundahl

Qualtim, Inc.
RICHARD W. BROWN
2004
Richard W. Brown

Truss Systems, Inc.
ANDY SCHWITTER
2004
Andy Schwitter

ITW Building Components Group
(Retired)
MERLE NETT
2003
Merle Nett

Richco Structures
(Retired)
KOSS KINSER
2002
Koss Kinser

Kintec LLC
BERNIE BOILEN
2001
Bernie Boilen

Bemax, Inc.
(Deceased)
THOMAS J. MANENTI
2000
Thomas J. Manenti

MiTek Industries
JOHN R. HERRING
1999
John R. Herring

A-1 Roof Trusses
BOB WARD
1998
Bob Ward

Southern Components
KIRK GRUNDAHL
1997
Kirk Grundahl

Qualtim, Inc.
LEE VULGARIS
1996
Lee Vulgaris

Reliable Truss
(Retired)
DON HERSHEY
1995
Don Hershey

Alliance TruTrus, LLC
(Deceased)
BILL MCALPINE
1995
Bill McAlpine

Alpine Engineered Products
(Retired)
MICHAEL CONFORTI
1994
Michael Conforti

MiTek Industries
(Deceased)
TOM CARBECK
1993
Tom Carbeck

Universal Building Components
(Deceased)
RIP ROGERS
1992
Rip Rogers

Trussway
(Retired)
JOHN MANNIX
1991
John Mannix

Rudnik & Wolfe
(Former WTCA Legal Counsel)
BILL ALCORN
1991
Bill Alcorn

Wood Structures
(Retired)
LEONARD SYLK
1990
Leonard Sylk

Shelter Systems Group
(Retired)
GEORGE EBERLE
1990
George Eberle

Lumbermate
(Retired)
DON CARLSON
1988
Don O. Carlson

Automated Builder Magazine
DAVE CHAMBERS
1987
Dave Chambers

Tru-Truss/Imperial Components
(Deceased)
DON PERCIVAL
1987
Don Percival

Small Homes Council
University of Illinois
(Deceased)
STATON DOUTHIT
1986
Staton Douthit

Douthit Consulting Services
STAN SUDDARTH
1986
Dr. Stanley K. Suddarth

Suddarth Eng. Consultant
Researcher, Purdue University
(Deceased)
 

2014 Dick Bowman Industry Enthusiast Award

This award honors an individual(s) from a SBCA supplier member company who, over the years, has supported BCMC and the structural building components industry with enthusiasm and integrity in an unselfish and positive manner.

CARL SCHOENING
2014
Carl Schoening

Eagle Metal Products
JOE KANNAPELL
2013
Joe Kannapell

MiTek USA, Inc.
NORM MCKENNA
2012
Norm McKenna

MiTek USA, Inc.
TOM WHATLEY
2011
Tom Whatley

Eagle Metal, Inc.
DAVE BRAKEMAN
2010
Dave Brakeman

ITW Building Components Group
STEVE CABLER
2010
Steve Cabler

MiTek Industries, Inc.
ANDY SCHWITTER
2009
Andy Schwitter

ITW Building Components Group
(Retired)
LEE KINSMAN
2008
Lee Kinsman

Lakeside Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.
JIM PRUITT
2007
Jim (JP) Pruitt

George E. Fern Company
(Deceased)
THOMAS J. MANENTI
2006
Thomas J. Manenti

MiTek Industries
MIKE BUGBEE
2005
Mike Bugbee

Simpson Strong-Tie Co.
 

2014 SBC Industry Leadership Award

This award was established to honor individuals who have helped nurture, support and grow the structural building components industry as a whole with their vision, innovation and creativity.

SCOTT WARD
2014
Scott Ward

Southern Components, Inc.
TOM MANENTI
2013
Tom Manenti

MiTek Industries, Inc.
RICK PARRINO
2012
Rick Parrino

Plum Building Systems, LLC
KEN CLOYD
2011
Ken Cloyd

California Truss Company, Inc.
DWIGHT HIKEL
2010
Dwight Hikel

Shelter Systems Limited
DON HERSHEY
2009
Don Hershey

Alliance TruTrus, LLC
(Deceased)
RAY NOONAN
2008
Ray Noonan Jr.

Cascade Mfg Co
CHARLIE VACCARO
2007
Charlie Vaccaro

Alpine Engineered Products
(now ITW Building Components Group)
(Retired)
ABNER YODER
2006
Abner Yoder

Stark Truss Company